Privacy policy

NIET takes the privacy of participants seriously and complies with all legislative requirements. These include the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This ensures that all students and clients rights are protected by law. Information is only shared with external agencies such as the National VET Regulator to meet our compliance requirements as an RTO. All information is kept in the strictest confidence. In some cases, we are required by law or required by the Standards for Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) 2015 to make learner information available to others such as the National Centre for Vocational Education and Research (NCVER) or the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA).

Student Photos, Video and social media

Students are asked by NIET for consent to obtain photos and or video during the enrolment process and photos may be taken to document work completed and added to the student file, and or shared on social media such as the NIET Facebook page. When signing the Enrolment Application Form, you are signing consent for your image or video to be used by NIET, you can choose not to consent by ticking the appropriate box on the enrolment form. Any student under the age of 18, must have parent/guardian consent on the enrolment form. You may submit a written request to NIET for your photo or video to be removed from the NIET library and not used in future.

Why we collect your personal informationAs a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.  If you are unable to provide the required information, we cannot enrol you.

How we use your personal informationWe use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal informationWe are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.  We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information – The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.  The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.  The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.  For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.  DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

 

SurveysYou may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

 

Contact informationAt any time, you may contact NIET on 9770 1633 or info@niet.com.au to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice